golf kids red
Junior club champions Tom Canavan (left) and Matthew Lee.

GOLF: Carter fights off large field to lift trophy at Enmore

JEFFREY Carter fought off the challenge from 144 other members to win the Nigel Wixon Ruby Trophy at Enmore Park on Saturday, writes Richard Walsh.

Carter, playing off 26, scored 43 points to finish one ahead of nine-handicapper Dan Andison.

Adrian Brain (19) was third with 40 while Chris Grimshaw (21) claimed fourth with 39.

After last year’s enforced cancellation it was great that the 2021 Captains Day was able to go ahead, with 176 members competing in a friendly spirit.

The overall winners were Adrian Keates, Ian Edwards, Dave Keates and Chris Grimshaw with 93 points who narrowly pipped second placed Ben Filler, Nigel Redman, Richard Sykes and Gethin Pye by a single point.

Best dressed

The added Captain prize for the best dressed team was won by Lady Captain Julie Blumgart, Captain Elect Jackie Woodman, Barry Woodman and Alastair Wyatt.

Irene Dickinson, Debra Perry and Nicola Toller with 65 were the winners of the Ladies Section 18 Hole Texas Scramble on Wednesday ahead of Rachel Johnson, Lorraine Taylor and Wendy Walker with 66, while Betty Edney, Janet Hambly and Marilyn Turrell were third on 67.

The nine hole Texas Scramble was won by Carolyn Blackwood, Lorna Parker and Lynn Slocombe on countback from second placed Claire Down, Anita Leng and Teresa Warren after both teams returned with 36.

The Ladies into Golf also enjoyed a session on pitching which ended with a fun competition and some very positive comments from each about what they want to improve upon.

Junior championships

The Junior club championships took place recently. Played over two rounds Tom Canavan won the scratch competition with rounds of 75 and 73 while Matthew Lee won the nett with rounds of 67 and 72.

Enmore Seniors held their first qualifier of the season on Thursday which saw 69 entrants playing for the Ray Hancock Tankard at the end of which four players tied on 39 stableford points. Following countback the winner was  Dave Winn, Barrie Webster came second,Dave Pascoe was third while Tony King claimed fourth.

On Tuesday, the Seniors beat their Burnham and Berrow counterparts 4-2, thanks to wins by Tim Smith and Chris Willsteed, Peter Scott and Rob Fear, John Earp and Mike Sullivan, before Paul Waplington and Tony Pomeroy clinched the victory with narrow one hole win.

Enmore Seniors followed this up with an honourable 3-3 draw at Wells.

Copyright © 2019 Sedgemoor Apple